Staff List Senior School

 

Staff List

Academic Staff

Mr Richard J Lynn, Headmaster 

 

Ms Catrina M Young, Deputy Head (Pastoral), Religious Studies 
Mr Colin C Haddon, Deputy Head (Curriculum), Mathematics 
Mr Jon Dixon, Senior Teacher: Enrichment, Head of English 
Mrs H Joanne Banton, Head of Sixth Form & Careers, French & German 
 

Mrs Denise E Ibbetson, Head of Upper School, Teacher in charge of Girls’ Physical Education  

Miss Vicki Entwisle, Head of Middle School, Head of Geography, Physical Education  
Dr Stephen M Ketchion, Head of Lower School, Head of Physics 
 

Mrs Sandra Anstruther, German & French  

Mr Geoff Bailey, Head of Art & Design  
Mr Laurence C Burns, Head of Lancaster House, Physical Education, Co-ordinator of Adventurous Activities 
Mrs Katherine Craig, German, French, International Coordinator
Mrs Philippa Crick, Biology  
Mrs Helen Daniels, Mathematics  
Mrs Maryann Dye, Director of Music
Mr Neil Falconer, Head of Technology  
Miss Humira Fatima, History, Charities Co-ordinator  
Mrs Jenny Field, Teacher in charge of German, French  
Mr Christian P Fielding, Head of Physical Education & Games  
Miss Nicola Gordon, Head of Design & Technology   
Mrs Lucy Gu, Teacher in charge of Mandarin   
Mrs Clare A Hannaghan, Teacher in charge of Home Economics  
Mrs Gill H Harland, Head of Chemistry  
Mrs S Hudson, Head of Business Studies 
Mrs Claire Jackson, Maths 
Dr Soraya Khan, Physics
Mr A Joe Kirkwood, Head of Science, Biology  
Mrs Wendy Knight, Art & Design  
Mr Paul Macmillan, English, Head of York House
Mr Phil McQueen, Geography
Mr Neil Mason, Teacher in charge of ICT/Computing
Mrs H Miller, Head of Religious Studies
Mrs Susan Overton. ICT/Computing  
Mrs Jyoti Prasher-Maldé, Head of History, Head of PSHCE, Advisor to Student Council 
Mrs Sarah L Rhodes, English 
Dr Stuart Rimmington, Chemistry
Miss Lavinia Russell, Head of Mathematics 
Mrs Di H Scott, Religious Studies, English, Librarian
Mr Richard J Thirlwell, Head of Modern Languages 
Mr Brendan Tyrrell, History (maternity cover)
Miss Cat Upham, Physical Education 
Mr Chris Vernon, Physical Education

Administration & Support Staff 

Mrs Kristine Bedford, Home Economics Technician, SEN Support Assistant  
Mrs Susan Dawkins, Deputy Bursar
Mr Joe C Finch, ICT Support Technician 
Mrs Nicola Giles, School Receptionist
Mrs Angie Goode, Housekeeper, Home Economics Technician & Cleaning Supervisor 
Mr Steve Green, Groundsman 
Mr Gary Harper, Premises Officer 
Ms Sarah Ingman, HR MAnager
Mr Paul Kirk, Network Manager 
Mr John E Lane, D & T Technician 
Mrs Kerry Mackley, Accounts and Payroll Assistant 
Mrs Margaret Mallard, Catering Manager 
Mrs Jayne Oliver, SEN Support & Student Assistant
Mrs Mandy Rackham, School Receptionist 
Mr Kevin Smith, Facilities Manager 
Mr David Sparrow, Assistant Groundsman
Ms Michelle Sutherley, Senior Science Technician 
Mrs Janine Wardle, Science Technician 
Mr Paul Young, Art Technician 

 Visiting Staff

Mrs Alison Mitchell, Woodwind 
Mr Adam Reeve, Percussion & Drums 
Mr Jim Norden, Brass & Theory 
Mr Mark Rogers, Music Technician, Guitar & Rock Groups 
Ms Jenny Saunders, Voice 
Mrs Judith Norden, Piano & Keyboard 
Mrs Rebecca Wong, Bassoon  
Mrs Ann Shires, Speech & Drama