Academic Staff

Mr Richard Lynn, Headmaster head@dixie.org.uk

Ms Catrina M Young, Deputy Head youngc@dixie.org.uk
Mr Jon Dixon, Head of Sixth Form dixonj@dixie.org.uk
Mrs H Joanne Banton, Director of Student Care bantonh@dixie.org.uk

Mrs Katherine Craig, Head of Upper School, International Coordinator, Teacher of German and French
Miss Vicki Entwisle, Head of Middle School, Head of Geography, Physical Education
Dr Stephen M Ketchion, Head of Lower School, Head of Physics

Mrs Sandra Anstruther, German & French
Mr Geoff Bailey, Head of Art & Design
Mrs H Joanne Banton, Director of Student Care, Teacher of French & German
Mr Pat Brooks, Teacher of Mathematics
Mr Laurence C Burns, Head of Lancaster House, Physical Education, Co-ordinator of Adventurous Activities
Mrs Katherine Craig, Teacher of German & French, International Coordinator
Mrs Philippa Crick, Teacher of Biology
Mrs Helen Daniels, Teacher of Mathematics
Mrs Lavinia Deacon, Head of Mathematics
Miss Sarah Dicksee, Teacher of Physical Education
Mr Jon Dixon, Head of Sixth Form, Teacher of English
Mrs Maryann Dye, Director of Music
Miss Vicki Entwisle, Head of Middle School, Head of Geography, Teacher of Physical Education
Mr Neil Falconer, Teacher of Design & Technology
Miss Humira Fatima, Teacher of History
Mrs Jenny Field, Head of German, Teacher of French
Mr Christian P Fielding, Head of Physical Education & Games
Mr Guy Goodman, Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs Lucy Gu, Head of Mandarin
Mrs Clare A Hannaghan, Teacher in charge of Home Economics
Mrs Gill H Harland, Head of Chemistry
Mrs Adele Hillier, Head of Religious Studies, Head of PSHCE
Mrs Sheb Hudson, Head of Business Studies
Mrs Denise Ibbetson, Head of Girls’ PE
Mrs Claire Jackson, Teacher of Mathematics
Dr Soraya Khan, Teacher of Physics
Mr A Joe Kirkwood, Head of Science, Biology
Mrs Wendy Knight, Teacher of Art & Design, Student Support
Mr Richard Lynn, Teacher of Maths and Further Maths, Headmaster
Mr Paul Macmillan, Teacher of English, Head of York House
Mr Phil MacQueen, Teacher of Geography & Physical Education
Mr Neil Mason, Teacher in charge of ICT/Computing
Miss Olivia Mason, Teacher of Music
Mrs Susan Overton, Teacher of ICT/Computing
Mrs Jyoti Prasher-Maldé, Head of History, Advisor to Student Council
Mrs Nicola Pike, Head of Design & Technology
Mrs Sarah L Rhodes, Teacher of English
Dr Stuart Rimmington, Teacher of Chemistry
Mr Mark Rogers, Music Technician, Guitar Tutor
Mrs Di H Scott, Teacher of English, Librarian
Mrs Emma Sentance-Davis, Teacher of English
Mr John Sentance-Davis, Head of English
Mr Richard J Thirlwell, Head of Modern Languages
Mr Chris Vernon, Teacher of Physical Education
Ms Catrina Young, Deputy Head, Teacher of Religious Studies

Administration & Support Staff

Mrs Lynne Ashfield, Accounting Technician
Mrs Kristine Bedford, Home Economics Technician, SEN Support Assistant, First Aid Co-ordinator
Mr Alan Branson, Driver
Mrs Susan Dawkins, Finance Manager
Ms Grace Deacon, Design & Technology Technician
Mr Joe C Finch, ICT Support Technician
Mrs Nicola Giles, Senior Administrator
Mrs Angie Goode, Housekeeper, Home Economics Technician & Cleaning Supervisor
Mr Gary Harper, Premises Officer
Mr Mick Hawes, Driver
Ms Angela Hodgkinson, Cleaner
Mr Paul Kirk, IT & Operations Manager
Mr John E Lane, Design & Technology Technician
Mrs Petra Lynn, School Support Officer
Mrs Kerry Mackley, Accounts & Payroll Assistant
Mr Rob Marston, Premises Officer
Mrs Jayne Oliver, Senior School SEN Support
Mrs Jo Poyser, Cleaner
Mrs Mandy Rackham, School Administrator
Mrs Kate Simpson, Driver
Mr David Sparrow, Head Groundsman
Ms Michelle Sutherley, Senior Science Technician
Miss Lei Wang, Visiting Mandarin teacher
Mrs Janine Wardle, Science Technician
Mr Jonathan Wheeler, Consultant Bursar
Miss Siqiong Yang, Visiting Mandarin teacher
Mr Paul Young, Art Technician

Visiting Staff

Mrs Alison Mitchell, Woodwind
Mr Adam Reeve, Percussion & Drums
Mr Kevin Dye, Brass
Mr Dale Harris, Voice
Mrs Verity Morris, Saxophone
Mrs Hazel Needham, Piano
Miss Ella-May Stanier, Speech & Drama
Mrs Ann Shires, Speech & Drama